Your screen is to small to play this fun online game.
You're a crazed ostrich with a fetish for eggs. Your objective in this fun game is to collect all the underground eggs in one continuous line and then get your head to the exit. The tricky part is not crossing your neck at any point or blocking your head into a corner! Teleportation holes: There are magical teleportation holes on some levels. Enter one hole and exit at another point (same colored hole). Moles: Look out for moles. You can eat them, but try to avoid getting bitten on the neck by them, unless of course, you like seeing the game over screen. Have Fun!
Do you have few minutes on hand, and want to something fun. Do you like fun games for kids, and do you also enjoy to play a free puzzle game? If you are in the same mood as us today, then you probably would like to play the free Ostrich Underground game online right now. Am I correct? ;)
Use your Arrow keys to play. Hit the reset button if you make a mistake!
According to National Geographic the flightless ostrich is the world's largest bird. They roam African savanna and desert lands and get most of their water from the plants they eat. Ostriches live in small herds that typically contain less than a dozen birds. Ostriches have been around for more than 120 million years. Ostriches are the fast runners of any birds or other two-legged animal and can sprint at over 70 km/hr, covering up to 5m in a single stride. Contrary to popular belief, ostriches do not bury their heads in the sand. The old saw probably originates with one of the bird's defensive behaviors. At the approach of trouble, ostriches will lie low and press their long necks to the ground in an attempt to become less visible.
According to HowStuffWorks.com the giant eggs are the largest of any living bird. An ostrich egg weighs as much as two dozen chicken eggs. The eggs are incubated by the dominant female by day and by the male by night, using the coloration of the two to escape detection of the nest, as the drab female blends in with the sand, while the black male is nearly undetectable in the dark. When the eggs hatch after 35 to 45 days incubation, the male usually defends the hatchlings and teaches them to feed, although males and females cooperate in rearing chicks.